Committee assignments for Ohio House of Representatives

Editor’s note:  The two-year 129th Session of the Ohio General Assembly convened this month.  Within the Ohio House of Representatives, the Republicans form the majority caucus and the Democrats form the minority caucus.  William Batchelder is Speaker of the House and Armond Budish is Minority Leader.  Each committee of state reps is led by a Republican chair on behalf of the majority caucus and a ranking Democrat on behalf of the minority caucus.  For a directory of all 99 state reps showing their full names, the Ohio House districts they represent, and links to webpages for each of them, you may click this link.

Agriculture & Natural Resources (13 Republicans; 8 Democrats)

  • Majority: Hall (Chair), Derickson (Vice Chair), Balderson, Boose, Buchy, Carey, Damschroder, Goodwin, Kozlowski, Landis, Peterson, Ruhl, Thompson
  • Minority: Okey (Ranking), Clyde, Gentile, Heard, Mallory, Murray, O’Brien, Phillips

Commerce & Labor (9 Republicans; 6 Democrats)

  • Majority: Uecker (Chair), Young (Vice Chair), R. Adams, J. Adams, Blair, McGregor, McKenney, Roegner, Wachtmann
  • Minority: Yuko (Ranking), Antonio, Hagan, Murray, Ramos, Szollosi

Criminal Justice (8 Republicans; 5 Democrats)

  • Majority: Slaby (Chair), Hayes (Vice Chair), Blessing, Bubp, Coley, Hite, Uecker, Young
  • Minority: Winburn (Ranking), Garland, Pillich, Weddington, Williams

Economic & Small Business Development (14 Republicans; 9 Democrats)

  • Majority: Baker (Chair), Buchy (Vice Chair), Anielski, Beck, Dovilla, Gonzales, Grossman, Henne, Kozlowski, Landis, Newbold, Rosenberger, Schuring, Thompson
  • Minority: Williams (Ranking), Barnes, Celeste, Driehaus, Goyal, Luckie, Reece, Slesnick, Winburn

Education (14 Republicans; 9 Democrats)

  • Majority: Stebelton (Chair), Newbold (Vice Chair), Anielski, Baker, Brenner, Butler, Derickson, Hayes, Henne, Hite, Huffman, Kozlowski, Roegner, Thompson
  • Minority: Luckie (Ranking), Antonio, Celeste, Driehaus, Fedor, Gerberry, Patmon, Phillips, Ramos

Financial Institutions, Housing, and Urban Development (9 Republicans; 6 Democrats)

  • Majority: Coley (Chair), R. Adams (Vice Chair), Blair, Brenner, Duffey, Hackett, Hollington, Henne, Stautberg
  • Minority: Goyal (Ranking), Ashford, Foley, Gentile, Milkovich, Pillich

Finance (20 Republicans; 12 Democrats)

  • Majority: Amstutz (Chair), Carey (Vice Chair), D. Adams, Anielski, Balderson, Beck, Burke, Duffey, Gardner, Grossman, Hall, Hollington, Maag, McClain, McGregor, Mecklenborg, Peterson, Sears, Slaby, Stebelton
  • Minority: Sykes (Ranking), Boyd, Garland, Lundy, Reece, Slesnick, Carney, Clyde, Driehaus, Goyal, Phillips, Ashford

Finance Subcommittee on Agriculture and Natural Resources (3 Republicans; 2 Democrats)

  • Majority: Balderson (Chair), Hall, Peterson
  • Minority: Slesnick (Ranking), Driehaus

Finance Subcommittee on Health and Human Services (3 Republicans; 2 Democrats)

  • Majority: Burke (Chair), R. Adams, Sears
  • Minority: Boyd (Ranking), Goyal

Finance Subcommittee on Higher Education (3 Republicans; 2 Democrats)

  • Majority: Gardner (Chair), Mecklenborg, Slaby
  • Minority: Garland (Ranking), Clyde

Finance Subcommittee on Primary and Secondary Education (3 Republicans; 2 Democrats)

  • Majority: Carey (Chair), Maag, Stebelton
  • Minority: Lundy (Ranking), Phillips

Finance Subcommittee on Transportation (3 Republicans; 2 Democrats)

  • Majority: McGregor (Chair), Beck, Grossman
  • Minority: Reece (Ranking), Carney

Health & Aging (14 Republicans; 9 Democrats)

  • Majority: Wachtmann (Chair), Goodwin (Vice Chair), Balderson, Burke, Duffey, Gardner, Gonzales, Hackett, Hollington, Hottinger, Johnson, McKenney, Schuring, Sears
  • Minority: Fende (Ranking), Antonio, Barnes, Boyd, Carney, Garland, Hagan, Ramos, Yuko

Health Subcommittee on Pension Reform (5 Republicans; 2 Democrats)

  • Majority: Schuring (Chair), Gardner, Hackett, McKenney, Wachtmann
  • Minority: Hagan (Ranking), Ramos

Insurance (13 Republicans; 8 Democrats)

  • Majority: Hottinger (Chair), Hackett (Vice Chair), J. Adams, Burke, Combs, Derickson, Henne, McGregor, Peterson, Schuring, Sears, Snitchler, Wachtmann
  • Minority: Carney (Ranking), Ashford, Fende, Foley, Heard, Letson, Luckie, Stinziano

Insurance Subcommittee on Workers’ Compensation (3 Republicans; 2 Democrats)

  • Majority: Hackett (Chair), J. Adams, Wachtmann
  • Minority: Foley (Ranking), Letson

Judiciary (8 Republicans; 5 Democrats)

  • Majority: Bubp (Chair), McKenney (Vice Chair), Butler, Coley, Huffman, Mecklenborg, Slaby, Stebelton
  • Minority: Murray (Ranking), Letson, Okey, Stinziano, Szollosi

Local Government (14 Republicans; 9 Democrats)

  • Majority: Blair (Chair), Boose (Vice Chair), Baker, Brenner, Butler, Derickson, Duffey, Hackett, Hall, Martin, McKenney, Newbold, Ruhl, Snitchler
  • Minority: Weddington (Ranking), DeGeeter, Gerberry, Heard, Lundy, Mallory, Okey, Reece, Sykes

Public Utilities (14 Republicans; 9 Democrats)

  • Majority: Snitcher (Chair), Beck (Vice Chair), Amstutz, Anielski, Balderson, Coley, Gonzales, Goodwin, Landis, Martin, Peterson, Roegner, Rosenberger, Stautberg
  • Minority: DeGeeter (Ranking), Ashford, Foley, Gentile, O’Brien, Stinziano, Szollosi, Weddington, Williams

Rules & Reference (6 Republicans; 4 Democrats)

  • Majority: Blessing (Chair), Batchelder (Vice Chair), J. Adams, Burke, Gonzales, Grossman
  • Minority: Budish (Ranking), Heard, Phillips, Szollosi

State Government & Elections (14 Republicans; 9 Democrats)

  • Majority: Mecklenborg (Chair), Hite (Vice Chair), J. Adams, Blessing, Buchy, Combs, Damschroder, Dovilla, Gardner, Grossman, Hollington, Huffman, Maag, Young
  • Minority: Gerberry (Ranking), Celeste, Clyde, Fedor, Letson, Lundy, Patmon, Stinziano, Sykes

State Government Subcommittee on Redistricting (3 Republicans; 2 Democrats)

  • Majority: Huffman (Chair), Combs, Dovilla
  • Minority: Letson (Ranking), Clyde

Transportation, Public Safety, & Homeland Security (8 Republicans; 5 Democrats)

  • Majority: Combs (Chair), Damschroder (Vice Chair), Johnson, McClain, McGregor, Rosenberger, Ruhl, Uecker
  • Minority: Mallory (Ranking), DeGeeter, Hagan, O’Brien, Patmon

Veterans Affairs (8 Republicans; 5 Democrats)

  • Majority: Martin (Chair), Johnson (Vice Chair), Bubp, Butler, Hite, Landis, Rosenberger, Young
  • Minority: Pillich (Ranking), Boyd, Fedor, Milkovich, Yuko

Ways & Means (10 Republicans; 7 Democrats)

  • Majority: Stautberg (Chair), McClain (Vice Chair), Amstutz, Baker, Beck, Blair, Boose, Dovilla, Hayes, Maag
  • Minority: Letson (Ranking), Barnes, Fende, Foley, Milkovich, Slesnick, Winburn

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s